School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He then killed a pig and the rats were eating it out of the tub and he sent it a mile away to another man's house named Stack and the rats followed it and ate it and did not touch Stack's property. Then Morgan sent for Kairn who was able to banish rats. He asked for the house where the rats were most in and he went in there and read an old Irish Prayer and in a short time all the rats came out in a ring and one big rat leading and when Kairn would tip his knee the big rat would jump on it. Then he said I can't banish them for Cottor had more power than himself. After a few days a woman came to sheeky's house and gave the woman of the house a piece of paper and told her to put a piece over each door where the rats were and they did
    J. O Connor
    J. O Connor