School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. In olden times there lived a man in the parish of Duagh named "Cotter na gruaige" who had the power of sending rats. He travelled around the parish riding on a white horse and put up at farm houses at night. Anything asked for he got it because they were afraid he would send them rats. A man named Morgan Sheeky who lived in Kilcara refused Cotter for a feed of oats for the horse but he said Morgan "I will carry more than the feed of oats from you." Next morning when Morgan got up all the out house were swarmed with rats and they were eating the thatch of his dwelling house and any cat would interfere with them
    J. O Connor
    J. O Connor