School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Snowstorms
    The greatest snowstorm or blizzard that we had in this district was on 19th Februrary 1892 it commenced snowing at 5 pm on the evening on the 19th and in a few hours the ground was covered to a depth of several inches, it was accompanied by a gale of wind, the snow was tossed about and commenced to drift, in a short time there were banks of snow several feet high. It was impossable to travel and people who were out had to seek shelter in neighbours houses. The snow was so fine that it entered through keyholes and people were surprised to find a mass of snow the next morning inside their dwelling, fortunately it was not attended by any loss of human lives but people suffered suffered in loss of cattle. Traffic was suspended for several days and it was no
    1. processes and phenomena
    Dan Heffernan