School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. The word here means one who does some great feats of strength or prowess. These were very common amongst the red Branch Knights and the Tianna. As time went on this type of hero died down until to day he has become extinct.
    Amongst the first class heroes of today belong the Priests and Nuns who go in foreign missions risking their lives tracking true faith.
    Various stories are told of men in our own parish and the chief man amongst these was Seon Burns. He lived in Duagh in the townland of Coolanelig. He was known all over Muster and several stories are told of his strength.
    On one occasion he was travelling though
    Mary Kelliher