School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Cloch liath applies to a well known stone situated in an ancient earth-work in the town land of Shrone-Beirne 3/4 of a mile NE of Kilmorna in the property of Mr. Tom O'Connor. It was standing but was knocked down by fortune-hunters.
    Folk-lore.
    The stone is the shape of a coffin and is in a Fort. Old folk had it that a Knockanure man dreamt of gold under the stone. In the middle of the night he came to seek it, but in lifting the stone it fell on him, breaking his leg. He died next day. There are many tales of men and women appearing there and leading others into the Fort.
    Máire Bean Uí Catháin
    T. O Connor