School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a hard working farmer.

(continued from previous page)
    furze grew up the grew up in the other mans garden. So then the priest knew it was the man that was carrying the crops. When there was a station in the other house the next time the same priest came. The man of the house came out to his horse and the priest went into the house he and said "Ye must be very rich here. I have a great wife. She is up late and early to make money". The priest told him to bring along his wife until he would see her. The woman came along and she all dressed up. The priest said "I came here to read mass. Have you everything ready? The woman said she had. The
    Kitty Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry