School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

There was a man walking through the fields one day.

There was a man walking through the fields one day. He saw a little cross under a bush he went towards it and pulled it from the ground. When he had it pulled he heard a noise and seven rats came from the hole and followed him. When he went home the rats were in the door after him. The man got angry and took down his gun and fired at them. The rats ran at him and when he looked again the rats were seven human skeletons. He dropped his gun and ran. He came back with seven men. When they came in they saw all the skeletons sitting on the chairs. The man ordered the skeletons to be going and the
    Martin Kennelly
    Dromin, Co. Kerry