School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Once there did a woman live in Clounmacon and her name was Mooney.

Once there did a woman live in Clounmacon and her name was Mooney. One Sunday they were all at mass and Mrs Mooney was getting the dinner ready, when a red haired woman came in, and asked her for her pot, to fry meat. She gave it to her and said not to forget to bring her back a bite. The woman said she would not forget it at all. She came back three days after that with three or four cuts of meat and it was then Mrs Mooney knew she was not one of her neighbours, and she never stayed inside alone since that day. A few days after the woman came again and told her to be out that night at twelve o'clock and
    Betty Histon
    Norah Histon