School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man and he used go rambling every night.

(continued from previous page)
    a plough in the garden, and one of the fairies told him to ride on it and he did. The plough turned into a horse and they were riding all night. They rode across bogs and mountains. They were crossing a river. The man said Style, Red Rose". At that moment the plough fell into the river and the man was drowned.

There were two boys coming from a wake one night.

There were two boys coming from a wake one night. They had to walk about a mile along the road to their homes which were near each other. Just as they parted beautiful music began to play. One boy knocked at the door
    Kitty Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry