School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a man lived in Dromin and he had his house in one of Loughnane's fields.

(continued from previous page)
    a big tree where he sat down and he intended to take a rest. But when he sat down he fell asleep. He awoke at about three o'clock and was inside in the middle of a big fort. He would not stir because he was afraid the fairies might do something to him. After a while they started to throw balls of earth at him. Each time some one of them hit him. When it was six o'clock in the morning he went home and when his wife saw him she got a terrible fright because he was all black from head to foot. This man was anointed and he died shortly after. There was a cry heard the night he died and it is said the fairies came for him.
    Mary Shanahan
    Knockane, Co. Kerry