School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title)

There was once a man going to confession very late at night and there was thunder and lightning there and it was raining very heavily.

There was once a man going to confession very late at night and there was thunder and lightning there and it was raining very heavily. He had to cross a fort which was inside the ditch. When he was crossing the fort he heard a voice saying, "Go home and go to bed" but he took no notice of it and he went on his way. When he got confession he started for home and when he was crossing the fort he saw a big fence across the road and a lantern on top of it and he could not cross it. He went back to the town again and slept there that night. In the morning early he got up and started for home and when he was crossing the
    Pat Healy
    Cloontubbrid North, Co. Kerry