School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. One night two men were coming home from town and there was a big ball of light in the road before them. They went back to the town again and told the townspeople about it. A number of people from the town went out to see the ball of light but when they did the ball of light had disappeared and they went back to the town again and the two men continued their way home. They were not far gone when two men walked out of the dike and asked them for a lift. So the men refused to give the lift. They went on another bit and they saw the two men walk in through a wall which was in the side of the road. They went on and they heard people crying inside the
    Bridget Mulvihill
    Derry, Co. Kerry