School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was an old man and an old woman travelling along the road and they were called "Travelling People" because they had no house of their own.

(continued from previous page)
    and went out. The old man was waiting for her on a heap of stones. He asked the old man if he would have a drink of milk and he said "No, I had my dinner". The old woman said "All right, so, I'll take the milk to the woman where we stayed last night". She said the next time I would bring her a gallon of milk she would give me a chicken, and she would keep the chicken until she would be a hen and when she would be a after laying her eggs she would hatch them. Then she would have chickens for sale. Then she could pay rent for a house of her
    Peg Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry