School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a man was going to a dance to a friends house.

(continued from previous page)
    his pony and his ears cut he got a knife and cut the sides of some of the horses. All the people were going home in the morning and when they saw the horses' sides they vexed, but they did not know who did it. The man with the pony said it was how they burst their sides laughing at his pony without any ears.
    When he was going home he had to cross a lonesome place and a cock came out on the road before him and he would not let him cross. The next thing he saw was a woman and she was in white. He got afraid and he went into next house.
    He saw down near the fire and he put his pony
    Kathleen Sullivan