School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Long ago when there was no creamerys the people used to make the butter at home. Some people used make it in barrels and others churns. It was Wednesday the day for the day for making the butter because Thursday was the market day. The people used put the cream into the churn but the churn staf in the churn and the churn cap and the lid. Then they said "God bless" al here that we may have more butter milk. When the butter is made we rinece it it and salt it. Before it is made at sights of the butter the people used say "It is broken
    Kitty Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry