Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When I was a boy about 40 years ago there was a well known character in Listowel, whose real name was Patrick O'Conner but who was popularly known as Patsy the Cuttoner.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three pairs in the day. Patsy used work for short periods with his father but could not settle down to steady work. When he was tired of the steady work he would go and get drunk. He would not face home till midnight. When he was about forty yards from his own house he would start breaking windows and break every window he met till he came to his own house. At break of day he took the road again and did not turn for months again.
    Cottoner had an ugly face and an ugly nose but by contorting his face he could make it absolutely hideous. He joined the English army during the war with Russia twas at
    William Keane