School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man there once and there was a fort near his house.

(continued from previous page)
    and himself and the spade fell into the hole into a large room. There was a crowd of little men there dancing and they all came around him. When he recovered he started dancing with them. There were red caps hanging on the wall. He saw the men putting them on and they used be saying "high for Dublin". He put on one himself and he said the same. In a short time he was landed up in Dublin. All the little men were there before him. One little man went in through the key of a Public house and opened the door for the rest. They started drinking and Jack got drunk and fell asleep. When the publican
    Peg Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry