School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the old people dreaded the late hours of night very much.

(continued from previous page)
    of an eye as he looked forword it was sitting on the horse's back behind the straddle. Of course he became terribly frightened and immediately he thought of far beyond. He called on the holy name of God to have this new companion disappear. In a moment it did but no sooner had it disappeared than he heard three wild shrieks in front of him. Immediately his little horse took flight and by no means could he draw a line with him until he landed at home in the yard in a trembling and frightened state.
    My Grand Father's condition was none too good. However all the harm that befell him he lost his hat. I do not think it has been found since.
    Kathleen Sullivan
    Meen, Co. Kerry