School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

There is a fort in Dromin in the land of Michael Seanne and it is a very eery place.

There is a fort in Dromin in the land of Michael Seannel and it is a very eerie place. Many strange stories are told about it. One night a man by the name of Cronin was coming home from town and as he drew near the fort tield he heard an awful noise. As he was passing the gate a big man asked him to play a football match with them and he said he could. The side that the man played with won the game and when it was over the man went home. When he reached home he went to bed. When the people of the house got up next morning, Cronin was very bad and he was
    Gerald O Sullivan
    Dromin, Co. Kerry