School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years ago there lived an old woman near the village of Athea.

(continued from previous page)
    into a hare and went off after the old woman. He followed her until he got up to her and they were talking until they came to a pier of a gate and she sat up on it, and he sat up on the other one. Then she began to whistle and called all the other hares to her. Then all the hares gathered round her, and one of them said "I cannot tell you anything tonight because there is one here that does not belong to my flock" and they all disappeared and the old woman came off and ran off for the house and the tailor after her. She went in and got the horn
    Peg Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry