School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. Tops were made from thread-spools or the knob of a drawer. A piece of stick was pushed through the hole of the spool and it was pointed. Sometimes the spool is pared.
    Cribs were made from elder branches or twigs. They were used for catching birds. They were shaped like a triangular pyramid. A "Gabhlóg", a "Chipín" and a "Bow" were used to set it. The "Bow" was a twig shaped like a semi-circle and stuck in at two corners at the bottom of the crib. The "Gabhlóg" was a fork shaped like the letter Y and was put standing against the crib. The "Cipín" was a short piece of a twig and it was bent. It was stuck in between the prongs of the "Gabhlóg" and put inside the "Bow". A couple of twigs were put across the "Bow" so that if a bird jumped up on one of them the "bow" falls down and he is caught inside in the crib.
    Tomás Ó Báiréad
    Bedford, Co. Kerry