Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. George Sandes went to a party at Sallowglen one time. He went the Dromin-Knockane road. Men watched him to shoot him when he would be coming back, thinking that he would come the same road again. But he came home the Ballylongford-Cleveragh road and deceived them.
    George Sands went into a farmer's house one time as he had the habit of doing so. The young girl of the house was ironing a white petticoat for the races. "Oh miss - that petticoat is good enough for my wife", said George and he put a rise of ten pounds in her fathers rent after.
    Tomás Ó Báiréad
    Bedford, Co. Kerry