School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time there was a landlord called Supple. He had an estate of his own. One day two people called Galvin were going to Ballybunion on certain business. Two other people were also going. During this time a person would be considered very grand to possess a trap and a pony. Very few people possessed these two things. Every day in Listowel a trap could be hired. This day the galvins and the other party hired the trap. On the road that led to Ballybunion they met Supple himself mounted on a horse. He was overjoyed to see some of his tenants with a trap and at once he gave them the royal salute. One of the Galvins then felt sorry for having the trap. The next day Supple visited the Galvins and he increased
    Éamonn Ó Catháin
    Listowel, Co. Kerry