School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. Listowel Castle is situated in the Square of the right bank of the Feale. It is a strongly built stone structure. It was built in the thirteenth century by the Fitzmaurice family to guard the ford at that point of the river. Its most important feature is the large arch in front which reaches almost to the roof. There is a human face carved in relief in one of the stones. The roof can be gained by a spiral stone staircase. Some of the steps are now missing and therefore it is now a very difficult task to reach the roof.
    This castle sustained a siege in the year 1600. It was attacked by Sir Charles Wilmot and his army. The attackers agreed to let the women and children leave the castle before the fighting began. Among the children
    Tadhg Ua Conchubhair
    Listowel, Co. Kerry