School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. There was once a man going to Castleisland fair before day. He saw smoke coming out of a house and he said to himself he would go in and redden his pipe. He went in and what did he see but the churn in the hearth and a white cap belonging to a woman on top of the churn-staff and it churning away. The woman of the house ran out of the room when she heard him and snatched the cap off and said,
    "What brought you this hour of the morning".
    There was a certain townland and any of the inhabitants would not want to be the first to light a fire in his house on May Day as there was a certain woman in the place that used to get a reaping-hook and draw the smoke to herself by the way to carry the luck from the other people.
    Muiris Baimbeirí
    Listowel, Co. Kerry