School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. The lands around Listowel were owned by Lord Landsdowne, a member of the Fitzmaurice family. A wealthy Englishman named Hare bought the lands from him in the year 1795. Later Hare was made Earl of Listowel. He visited Listowel in the year 1814 and gave sites for two churches. The protestant church was propably built the same year but the Catholic church was not built until the year 1829. The old Catholic church is said to have been situates at the back of the market. The spire of the Catholic church was not built until the year 1866. Gerald Griffin refers to the church in his book "The Collegians" Hardress Cregan and his mother were staying at Collopys hotel and they saw the people going to mass. This hotel is the house now known as Behan's and the lady of the house is a descendant of
    Riobárd de Stac
    Moyassa, Co. Kerry