School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. Any number of boys can play this game. Three boys are picked out. One to act as the mother, an other to act as the maid and an other to act as the robber. The mother counts the sheep before she goes out walking. The robber then comes down the chimney and asks for a pinch of salt. While the maid is getting the salt the robber takes away one of the sheep. When the robber is gone the maid shouts after the mother and says "Mother the kettle is boiling". The mother comes back and counts the sheep. She misses one of the sheep and asks the maid what happen to the other one. The maid then says that a robber came in and took one of the sheep while she was getting a pinch of salt. The mother then scolds the maid. She counts the sheep and tells the maid that she beat her again the next time and so on until all the boys are taken away by the robber. When
    Séamus O' Connor
    Listowel, Co. Kerry