School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    (1) Some of us have recollections of old Tom Carty known as Moll Tom. He played for many years at the base of the old Castle in the Castle Green Ballybunion. Some of us heard him say one fine Autumn evening that he would play for us for many years to come but didn't happen because poor Tom died before next year. Visitors arrived when he was about to die. He requested that the pipes be put into his coffin with him and buried but any of his relations wouldn't hear of it and the piped were kept by a relations of his. But now later then the first night of Tom's peaceful rest in the grave-yard did the pipes conmence to play and continued on playing until the friends decided to have buried with him. This seems to be the final story of poor Tom Carty and his pipes in Ballybunion.
  2. (2) The story is told that one night a man was going past Tourapall Bán Listowel and he saw a coffin on the ditch. He got an awful fright so he told the priest about it and the priest and himself went at twelve o'clock next night. The priest brought holy water. Both saw the coffin so the priest shook the holy water and the devil appeared for about 2 minutes and the coffin was not seen again.
  3. (3) Tom Pellican Bedford Listowel went to a wake and he had a bike and it was about two o'clock when he was coming home. A robin sat on the lamp of his bike. That very moment he heard a cock crowing and when he was near his own home a person passed him out wearing a habit on him