School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (roll number 4062)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    dear land with its old chapels and convents. This night was very dark and suddenly they saw a light in an old ruin on the top of a cliff. So they decided on going there. When they reached the door they found it to be a ruin of an old church and they went inside from the rain and cold. The whole place was flooded with a bright light. Just at midnight the shadow of a figure of an old priest appeared on the altar steps. He turned around and asked "Will one of you serve Mass?" One of the party bowed before the priest and said "I will serve Father". The Mass went on and they were spellbound with the piety of the Mass. When it was over the priest blessed his little flock and gave each one of his people his Xmas Gift. The young man from India received the gift of Faith. Years after he came back and had the old church re-built and spent the last of his life amongst the poor of the Country parish.
    Nora Daly
    Listowel, Co. Kerry