School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. It is said that one night two men dreamt that there was a pot of gold hidden in Corridan's second field next to the road and also near the Fort. They said they would go in search of it. So they went in search of it one night.
    One was digging and the other was watching for fear anyone would come along. They were a long time digging when they came to a flag and it is said that the gold was hidden under the flag. Then a man of unusual height appeared having a black dog with him and a gold collar on his neck and he followed them. The hole is to be seen there still.
    Sheon Aherne
    Drommurher, Co. Kerry