School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. One night a man in Coilagurteen dreamt that there was gold hidden in his neighbour's land. Next night he told one of his friends, and they went in search of it. They began to dig and after a while they came to a trunk with two cats sitting on it. They got afraid and went home. Next day they met a student. He told them to go to the parish priest and to ask him to bless holy water for them, but that he must not dip his finger after he had blessed it. They went that evening to Newtown to the Parish Priest and told him their story. He told them that under no circumstances would he do that. When they went home the student told them
    John Flaherty
    Gortdromagownagh, Co. Kerry