School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The first man that came to live in lower Carrureragh was William Lynch he was my great grand father.

(continued from previous page)
    Champion of the Square. The O Mahonys being only middle man under Douglas Blacker. Mahony had to hand over his property to Blacker.
    Then all the poor men became yearly tenants and masters of their own place. The land which was a mountain then is able to grow up crops to day.
    A portion of the O Mahonys lans is divided among those poor men today and there is neither one of those Mahonys or Sandes to be seen in Kerry.
  2. (no title)

The real name of Kilmorna was Kilmeany but George Mahony changed the name from Kilmeany to Kilmorna.

The real name of Kilmorna was Kilmeany but George Mahony changed the name from Kilmeany to Kilmorna. It must take its name from the Church which was called Maneys Church.
    Kilmeany had minor townlands Seana-Cumhail was was at the western side of it and Trien was at the northern end and river Dale was at the east. It is believed that
    Kilmorna, Co. Kerry