School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (no title)

The first man that came to live in lower Carrureragh was William Lynch he was my great grand father.

The first man that came to live in lower Carrureragh was William Lynch he was my great grand father.
    He was a subtenant to Edmond Stack the grand-father of the present Edmond Stack of Carrueragh.
    He came to lower Carrueragh about eighty three years ago. Then about seventy four years ago the present families came there. The place was then all un re-claimed bog and at that time those men had to work for the O'Mahonys of Kilmorna for the fee of one shilling per day. There was no road of any kind leading to their dwellings so things went on, on that way until the land agitation. George Sandes of Listowel was Mr Mahonys agent. At the time of the land agitation all refused to pay any rent to George Sandes. He was such an immortal man that he got the title of the Immortal