School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. Every district has a pattern day. The people selected one day in each year for going in processions on the shrine of the Saint, this day became known as the pattern day.
    Every parish has not a pattern day only those who had a holy well or shrine in the parish the meetings held in Knockanure seemed to have commenced in the former or procession on to a holy well in O Connors land in Gurtdromagowna the day for paying the rounds is the 15th August. In later times they changed from this custum from visiting the well but instead the people stayed in the village so to day when we come to Pattern meetings who do not know the origional meening on Pattern days.
    Long ago it was usual to