School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived in Carrueragh Holy Monks.

(continued from previous page)
    Priests celebrated Mass in it. Those Friars were called Dominican Friars. The Church is knocked down now to the foundation and the stones taken away from it. Some of the holy people died in Carrueragh and others went to Tralee and died there.
  2. (no title)

The ancient name of Kilmorna was Kilmeany it was said to be once of the most beautiful spots in North Kerry.

The ancient name of Kilmorna was Kilmeany it was said to be once of the most beautiful spots in North Kerry. It was changed from many hands and tradition says its Captain OConnor was one of the O Connors of Carran.
    While he got married to a daughter of Mr Guns. Mr Guns has known to be a male essew and his wife had three sons and a daughter, and their names were George, Pierce, and Polar. Their father was riding a horse from Dublin to Kilmeany and he was killed. His daughter married Mr Mahoney and she had three sons and too daughters. One of the