School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    kept a stiff lead on the rest of the workmen. In olden days the greater part of the tillage of this country was gone with the spades and as each man had to do an equal share it was pretty hard on those who were good workmen hense the phraise came "he was broke; meaning of course he was not able to keep in line with the Gombeen man. With the advent of machinery all this business died away much to the relief of those who were not good work men and much to the advantage of the employer as a good percentage of certain works were not well done when men were to hard pressed
    Daniel MacMahon (43)
    Gortaglanna

Long ago there lived in Carrueragh Holy Monks.

Long ago there lived in Carrueragh Holy Monks. They came from Tralee and lived in a field by the name of Friars Field now owned by James Barret of Carrueragh.
    They built a church there and