School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man maimed for life, the fortunes of war varied from year to year, the defeated party always turning up the next year with fresh men and attacked their opponents with renewed vigour. This state of affairs lasted up to about one hundred and twenty years ago when a decisive battle was fought at Ballyeah strand near Ballybunion with a great loss of life to both parties. The clergy appealed to the young men in the different parishes pointing out the foolishness of their action and except for minor little scuffles faction-fighting died down in North Kerry.
    The young men of the different parishes when "the Pattern day" came round organised sports, this turned the minds of the youth into other channels and faction fighting was completely forgotten. The only people who tried to keep it alive were the old seasoned veterans and at fire side and cross road they recalled the "brave deeds" of the men