School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. For generations back in the 15th day of August there was held in Knockanure what was called the Pattern. In the earlier part of the nineteenth century this Pattern was the scene of many a faction-fight between what were known as the Couleens and the Black Mulvihills.
    Young and old assembled there to see the fight, the contending parties being armed with black thorn sticks. Each party had its captain and for months previous he had instructions given to his men who attended classes in their various districts by some old veteran who was an adept at the game in his own day.
    Hard strokes were given and received and many a young