School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

sitting on the table.
    After a while an old woman came in. She took a coal from the fire and carried it out. The taylor got a coal and put it into a tub behind the door.
    The old woman did this three times and the taylor did the same three times. When the people of the house came in from milking the cows, the taylor told them to look behind the door. There they saw a large tub full of butter.
    Next day the man went to Listowel and opened the black-books. There he saw his sister-in-law's name. There was magic attached to these books. Anyone who opened them had to pay five pounds.