School: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Gorta' gleanna (Gortagleanna)
    It is so called because it is a piece of land which surrounds a glen.
    In olden times: -
    There was a little village of houses at the crossroad and a smith lived there once. In a field close by there was a mill worked by the water of a stream which flows down through the fields, from the quarry direction and which then flows into the glasha in the glen. There are three forts in this district namely: - Lios Ruadh, at the crossroad Lios na Bro down the glen, and another fort near the Martyrs' plot. Near the western fort in the next field to it, three young gallant soldiers of the I. R. A. were shot and battered to pieces by the savage Black and Tans in the year 1921. Their names are Jerry Lyons, Duagh
    Kealid, Co. Kerry
    William Finucane