School: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Shooting: -
    Some years ago Kilmorna was a large demesne owned by George O'Mahony from Wicklow. He carried on all kinds of farming there. After George O'Mahoney's death Sir Arthur Vickars his step-brother came to lodge in the great house. All went well with him until the troubled times in 1921. It was said that he was sending dispatches to Dublin castle, and the I. R. A. took him to be a spy. On April 14th 1921 a body of I. R. A. arrested him and asked him to surrender and leave the country. He answered them boldly "no until death". He got no more time for thinking but he was put up against a tree and shot dead. That moment the great house was a mass of flames and everything in it burned to ashes, and then the raiders went away. Kilmorna was breaking up every day from that on, until at last the land was divided among the uneconomic holders of the neighbouring district. There is still a gable of the great house standing, and the land around it is owned now by Edmond Murphy.
    Thomas Flavin
    Michael Keane