School: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Drowning: -
    There were three beautiful fiddle players drowned in the river Gale on Saturday June the 11th 1752. They were crossing the river at Gortdromagowna, and a flood arose and caught them. They were drowned in the roaring waters. A man was passing, and he saw them but failed to rescue them. Two of their bodies were found, and were buried in Knockanure churchyard. The third was never found. The hole in which they were drowned is since called "The Fiddlers Hole". It is in a place called Tubber. It is in the farm now owned by Mrs. L. Buckley.
    P. S. The teller, Joseph Gleeson has died since, he died on the 30th of March 1938. He was a protestant.
    William Finucane
    Joseph Gleeson