School: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Strong man: -
    Cornelius Hunt Carrueragh Knockanure, who is now living in America, was a very strong man. He was the strongest man in Kerry for a time. He used to carry a donkey's cart on his shoulders, across fences and hedges. He used to lift an iron of the Railway track, 20 feet long, and it used to take two men to do it.
    Swift Walker: -
    Maurice Casey N. T. Knockanure who died in 1920, at the age of 65 years was a great walker. He used to walk from Knockanure to Listowel that is five miles in twenty minutes.
    Great Swimmer: -
    John Walsh Kilmorna Knockanure, who died in November 1917 age 77 yrs. was a great swimmer. He used to swim the river Shannon across from Tarbert to Clare in an hour.
    Great runner: -
    Thomas Flavin