School: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. "Meechaul Connor" known as "Mickeen Bessie" lived on the border of this parish on the Limerick side about three years ago. He was a great story teller, and here is one of his funny stories.
    "As I was returning from fowling one fine evening I saw in a little pond of water in Glashinroonagh a salmon sporting himself in the clear, bright water of the glaishe. It was useless for me to be watching him, for I was out of ammunition and could not kill him. I turned around and I saw a hawthorn tree near by, I loaded my gun with the haws, and I fired at the salmon, I hit him alright. That day two years I met a friend Patrick Canty of Newtownsands walking along the bank of the glaishe and he had a salmon. Two whitethorn quicks
    Thomas Leahy
    Michael Scanlon