Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm in Beenbrack owned now by Mr. Joe Collins and on the west end of this farm, a few years ago, a large silver pate was found in a cave. The people that saw it said it was very valuable and that if the finder gave it to the landlord he would have his land free. He did so but the next year he was not able to pay for his land, and so he was evicted.
    Later in the year a light was seen in the same place, and a man who dreamt that there was Gold in it went there and he saw a rock. The Gold was hidden under it and he rolled back the rock. He dug under it, and he was digging until he met a flag. He heard a bull roaring underneath it and he ran away. Next morning he saw that the rock was back in its old place again. He did not get the hidden treasure. Even to this present day the rock is there and the Gold is underneath it.
    Jeremiah Clancy
    Patrick O' Connor