School: Cill Beathach (roll number 16807)

Kilbaha Middle, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

There is a Conucaan in Mrs Ahern's place in Dirreen and her husband went ploughing it up one day, and shortly after starting the horses went bogging and blood came up from the ground near the their hooves. A shower of blood fell on the Conucaan and Ned Ahern went home. A few days after that man was going to a funeral and the horse fell and broke his neck. He turned home for the other horse and he also fell and broke his neck.
    John Mc Carthy
    Mrs Mc Carthy
  2. (no title)

There was a blessed well in Jim Woulfe's field and one day they washed clothes in it and that night the well changed out to Tom O'Connor field which was two fields away.