School: Cill Beathach (roll number 16807)

Kilbaha Middle, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One day below in Mick Hanrahan's field there was a hurling match and a lorgadán came out of the ditch with a hurley...

into the ditch.

A great storm blew over this locality in the month of February 1893

A great storm blew over this locality in the month of February 1893. It blew a cock of hay from Bob Nolan's haggard all over the townland. At that time the people kept sheep. Twelve sheep were lost belonging to Bob Stack and eight belonging to Bob Nolan. The snow was about thirty feet from the ground near the ditches and in shady places. It was snowing from the north and the side of any house that was turned towards the north was covered up as far as the eave. It began on Friday evening.