School: Cill Beathach (roll number 16807)

Kilbaha Middle, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a man was going home from a neighbours house and when he was crossing a ditch a man put out his hand and the man said "Fág an áit sin"...

(continued from previous page)
    an áit sin" and the person said "Maybe 'tis on yourself the aster will be". When he came to the next ditch there was a brown dog up on the ditch and not long after that the man died.
  2. (no title)

Garret Stack went to confession Christmas Eve and he was to go to communion Christmas morning and the clock stopped during the night...

Garret Stack went to confession Christmas Eve and he was to go to communion Christmas morning and the clock stopped during the night and he got up and went away thinking it was very late and when he was near Newtown he met a priest and he knew him and that priest was dead and he came down the road and went into Mc. Cabe's and it was only one o'clock and
    Cornelius Shine
    Gortdromasillahy, Co. Kerry