School: Cill Beathach (roll number 16807)

Kilbaha Middle, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

One night a man near Abbeyfeale was dying.

One night a man near Abbeyfeale was dying. Micheal Grady went for the priest whose name was Father Casey. The sick man lived a distance in on the fields and when the priest and the man went in the gate the field was full of little fairy men who were playing football. The priest was on horse back and the other man was walking and he could not stir and the priest had to take him up on the horse. Before they left the house the man died and the fairy men were gone.
  2. (no title)

Long ago a man was going home from a neighbours house and when he was crossing a ditch a man put out his hand and the man said "Fág an áit sin"...

Languages
    Eileen Shine