School: An Clochar, Uachtar Árd (roll number 13439)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M.S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Aughnanure castle. There is a forge now where the chapel was long ago. The church was made from clay and stones. The church fell and that is the reason it was left.
    There was an ornamental door made of glass in it.
    There is a story about it. One day the O Flaherty's fell asleep in the chapel and a lizard came to the old man's ear. He came three times one after another and on the third time the old man wakened up and he heard the O,Briens of Thomond coming. Then they made their escape to Glan wood. No body is living in Aughnanure castle now it is in ruins. The black river
    Mary Bridget Thornton